Signed, Sealed…Disclosed? Navigating Marital Agreements in Florida
[…] * Key Takeaway: While disclosure is not automatically required for prenups, the safest practice is to provide it. Lack of disclosure can make an agreement vulnerable to challenges if it is later deemed unconscionable.

 

Postnuptial Agreements: Disclosure Is Mandatory

For postnuptial agreements (agreements executed after marriage), Florida law is much stricter. Full and fair disclosure is required for the waiver of spousal rights to be enforceable. This is codified in Florida Statute § 732.702(2), which states: “Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of that spouse’s estate if the agreement, contract, or waiver is executed after marriage. No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage.”

* Practical Impact: If a postnuptial agreement attempts to waive spousal rights (such as inheritance or elective share) without full disclosure, it will not be enforceable. This is a crucial distinction from prenuptial agreements.

 

Waivers of Spousal Rights Under Florida Statute § 732.702